Who we are

Our website address is: https://secanity.com.

Last modified: 1 October 2019

Protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. For us, it’s more than just making sure we comply with the relevant legislation; you trust us with your personal information and we respect that trust. This privacy notice explains why and how we collect, use and store your personal information. If you have any questions please contact us at +27 (0) 74 728 9160 or at info@secanity.com

What is this notice about?

We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information.

We ask for your information to make sure that we can offer the right product at the right time and in the right place. This includes analysing your data to better understand what your needs are, and sending you promotional information.The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you.

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator who checks that companies like Secanity manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.

Other legislation also applies to your personal information. For instance, if you are applying for a Credit Card or a Store Card, the Financial Intelligence Centre Act and the National Credit Act have to be complied with. This means that from time to time we will be obligated to process your personal information in a certain way (or keep it for a certain period).

This privacy notice forms part of our agreement with you. You should read it along with the general terms and conditions that apply. These general terms and conditions can be accessed here. From time to time we may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change.

Who you are sharing your information with?

In some instances, you may also be sharing your information with other companies that are part of Secanity and that help us provide services to you. This notice does not apply to them. We only share your personal information with companies that help us to provide our services to you and who have agreed to keep your information secure, confidential and to only use it for authorised purposes.

What information we collect?

When you are purchasing a product from our online shop we require information such as your name, email address, contact numbers, physical address and billing address. We collect this information to process your order and that you can have a customer record with us.

We conduct surveys from time to time.

We send out surveys from time to time. You can choose to respond or not, and you can unsubscribe from receiving them.

We collect information while you use our website.

When you shop at www.secanity.com we collect standard information about your internet connection and website use. We collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us improve our website and online services. The type of information we collect includes the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your device is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (user information).

We use cookies to optimize your website experience, but you can opt out.

A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. It may contain some personal details, the contents of your shopping basket, and date and time information in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the Secanity website. This speeds up our identification, ordering and delivery processes. We use cookies to identify the device you use to connect to our website. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website, so that we can improve and optimize your website experience. We use the anonymous DoubleClick cookie and Google Analytics cookie to optimize your web experience and deliver relevant advertising on the Google Display Network based on the activity of visitors to our website. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and out of customized Google Display Network advertising by visiting Google’s Ad Preferences Manager. We collect information when you contact our Call Centre to respond to your query. When you contact our customer support services, we collect information that helps us to categorise your query, respond to it and, if applicable, investigate what went wrong. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends to customise our support responses to provide a better service to you.

We don’t collect the information of persons under 18.

We do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.

Why we need your personal information

We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you. This includes:

  • processing your payment card details in order to complete any purchase,
  • delivering products that you order online,
  • sending statements and any other legal documents,
  • any other purpose relating to providing products and services, and
  • when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information.

Your privacy is important to us, which is why it is our policy not to share your personal information with other companies. We will never sell your personal information.

We use suppliers or service providers who we trust to provide services to us and sometimes that involves sharing your information with them. They operate under strict requirements aimed at keeping your personal information secure and confidential and they will only use it for the purpose for which we have sent it to them.

Your rights and preferences

You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt out of any marketing.

You have the right to:

  • ask what personal information we hold about you;
  • ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;
  • ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you;
  • object to the processing of your personal information.

If you want us to delete all personal information we have about you, you will probably have to terminate all agreements you have with us. We cannot maintain our relationship with you without having some of your personal information.

We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to retain it or if we need it to protect our rights.

You can request access to the information we hold about you by contacting our customer support service at +27 (0) 74 728 9160 or at info@secanity.com.

Some of your information is available online.

You are able to view and correct some of your information online by creating an online profile. Other information can be corrected via our customer support service.

Security

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide. For example sensitive data (such as your credit card information) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our website.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

Please note that any email you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of email. Instead, contact our customer support service at +27 (0) 74 728 9160 or send a message via our website.

We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised.

Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimize the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.